BFTA Rules Question

Discussion in 'General Airgun Chat' started by Mr P, Mar 29, 2017.

  1. Conor

    Conor Never been banned from sales Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,290
    Location:
    Ardboe, Co.Tyrone.
    Club:
    Back Hill Ballistics; DFTC; Nelson FTC
    Can anyone tell me what happens to my GP with a standing lane that's overlength which has only been noticed after it's been shot several times??
     
  2. Darron

    Darron Dwarf Slayer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,298
    Location:
    Aldridge West Midlands
    Club:
    Blackbrook FTC
    Yes it's easy - in the unlikely event that I hit both said standers I smile really smugly and move to the next lane, if I miss either then I want to know who is responsible for allowing such a pathetic error and what is going to be done about it. :D
     
  3. RobF

    RobF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12,750
    Location:
    New Forest, Hampshire
    Club:
    Parkstone Gun Club, South Dorset FTC, Southampton Buccaneers
    I recently enquired on behalf of the region about a target which was undersized, and was told that only when rules surrounding safety have been breached has a target been pulled, despite there being perhaps 1/2 a dozen instances over years of there being targets place incorrect to the rules.

    I'm not one for having targets pulled* The problems it then creates are considerable. In Germany it after day 1 if a target had been pulled (as was being muted after a challenge from an RGB) we would have had two shooters equalled, one of which said he missed the target cleanly on the plate, but who would have then lost that miss. One of the two then went on to win the title.

    *Other opinions may vary. May contain small parts. Not a flying toy.
     
  4. Conor

    Conor Never been banned from sales Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,290
    Location:
    Ardboe, Co.Tyrone.
    Club:
    Back Hill Ballistics; DFTC; Nelson FTC
    Interesting
     
  5. Welsh Wizard

    Welsh Wizard I'm sparticus ! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    Swansea
    Club:
    Oaktree
    Great reply rob.
     
  6. saddler

    saddler Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Pelsall, West Mids
    What should happen, or what does happen...?

    Once it is identified, GP rules, rule 12 should be used. It covers an over range target.
     
  7. TREV RYN

    TREV RYN https://www.neftaonline.org/ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,409
    Location:
    skelmanthorpe ,west yorkshire,emley moor ftc
    this to me is a regional shoot ie the host region, who should all have competition secretaries who vet the course before its shot to make sure its to the right standards.;) or should do.
     
  8. Conor

    Conor Never been banned from sales Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,290
    Location:
    Ardboe, Co.Tyrone.
    Club:
    Back Hill Ballistics; DFTC; Nelson FTC
    What's rule 12 then?
     
  9. Conor

    Conor Never been banned from sales Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,290
    Location:
    Ardboe, Co.Tyrone.
    Club:
    Back Hill Ballistics; DFTC; Nelson FTC
    So what happens then?
     
  10. saddler

    saddler Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Pelsall, West Mids
    It used to be the one after 11
     
  11. Conor

    Conor Never been banned from sales Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,290
    Location:
    Ardboe, Co.Tyrone.
    Club:
    Back Hill Ballistics; DFTC; Nelson FTC
    Contrary to Rob's reply about pulling the target, the BFTA rule after number 11 in the BFTA GP rules clearly states to void the target.

    Now I presume that the CF (chief Marshal) will void the second target in the standing lane as it would be deemed the target that would be over range (even though it is within range at under 45yrds) as it makes the combined distance of the lane over length.

    So the target is voided for everyone wether it was shot or not and that GP course is scored from 49.
     
  12. Conor

    Conor Never been banned from sales Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,290
    Location:
    Ardboe, Co.Tyrone.
    Club:
    Back Hill Ballistics; DFTC; Nelson FTC
    Which target is over range as both are discipline targets and not over 45yrds?
     
  13. saddler

    saddler Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Pelsall, West Mids
    Yes.
    Although it makes sense, there is nothing that explicitly deems the longer target the one at fault.
    If both are, on their own, legal, then I would suggest that at the CMs discretion, either could be voided.
     
  14. saddler

    saddler Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Pelsall, West Mids
    Technically, the one that was set out second, as it was that one that took the aggregate distance over range.....
     
  15. RobF

    RobF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12,750
    Location:
    New Forest, Hampshire
    Club:
    Parkstone Gun Club, South Dorset FTC, Southampton Buccaneers
    Rule 12 doesn't apply to rule 8

     
  16. Mr P

    Mr P Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,028
    Location:
    Sunny Ilkeston
    Club:
    Castle
    Rule 12
    Reasons for withdrawal of targets could be, but is not limited to:
    Weather: flooding of the course and/or firing line, wind causing trees with targets
    attached to fall over, fog obscuring targets and making shooting unsafe, rain making
    conditions underfoot too dangerous to access parts of the site.
    Targets: incorrectly set for distance, hit zone diameter, shooting position, fixing points or
    supports becoming unusable.
    Safety: any target that is deemed to be unsafe e.g. if a ricochet could or does cross the
    line of fire

    NO RULE IN FT :D:D
    as previously stated contradiction RULES The Rules

    Mr P

    PS for all the smart arrs Twwats out there, what is a difficult shot and course?
    and if making courses harder makes you better why not extend the range for all size kills to 100 yards
     
  17. palmanda

    palmanda Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth
    Club:
    Broadland FT
    I have a therory on what makes a course and or a shot difficult.................. Wind pure and simple
     
  18. saddler

    saddler Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Pelsall, West Mids
    8. The following are mandatory requirements: (except in the case of Rule 12)

    So, rule 8 specifies some mandatory requirements which should be considered before the start of a GP.
    They can only be over ruled by the exceptional circumstances that are foreseen in rule 12.
     
  19. Conor

    Conor Never been banned from sales Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,290
    Location:
    Ardboe, Co.Tyrone.
    Club:
    Back Hill Ballistics; DFTC; Nelson FTC
    So one of the standing targets in the lane are void? Which one is void?
    Or is the whole lane void?
     
  20. saddler

    saddler Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Pelsall, West Mids
    I refer the honourable gentleman to my reply at post #53
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice