BFTA Rules - foot across line?

Discussion in 'Hunter (HFT) & Field Target (FT)' started by neilL, Mar 23, 2011.

  1. neilL

    neilL New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Location:
    Oxford
    Club:
    NOFTC CRPC
    Hi
    Very quick question as I could not find the answer in the BFTA docs.

    I saw mention of "foot crossing firing line" in old threads but I am not clear as to just what the rule is - can the foot cross the line (but not trigger) or must the foot be behind the line? I assume this applies to GPs, etc.

    Mainly I am curious as to what this will mean for steeper courses where you end up trying not to slide down the hill but the target is way down somewhere and it is "natural" to drop the leading leg and hence the foot goes forward - not easy bottom-shuffling the bag uphill :D

    Cheers
    Neil
     
  2. Gibbs

    Gibbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    North Cornwall
    As I understand it, the barrel must be over the line, the trigger must be behind the line and your feet can go where you like except against any support (ie the peg or a tree)
     
  3. saddler

    saddler Phil Gee

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    Pelsall, West Mids
    Club:
    Millride
    Up to this year, the BFTA Main Shoot Rules, Rule 10 ii stated:
    All shots, from whatever shooting position must be made with the competitor wholly behind the firing line but able to touch it.

    For 2011 the BFTA Main Shoot Rules, Rule 10 ii. now states:
    All shots, from whatever shooting position must be made with the rifle s muzzle wholly beyond the firing line and the rifle s trigger wholly behind the firing line.
     
  4. neilL

    neilL New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Location:
    Oxford
    Club:
    NOFTC CRPC
    Many thanks! That explains it perfectly (and why I couldn't find a mention of the foot in the 2011 version).

    Cheers
    Neil
     
  5. RobF

    RobF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12,120
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Club:
    Parkstone Gun Club, South Dorset FTC, Southampton Buccaneers
    So that's the foot over the line dead then?
     
  6. NJR 100

    NJR 100 Because I`m AWESIME !!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,577
    Location:
    Skewen
    Club:
    Avon Hawks, Tondu, Oaktree
    Yes, i was doing it Sunday, not that there was actually a line / rope. But my feet were sliding on the wooden "logs" so i moved forwards, foot + half a leg over in some cases.
     
  7. saddler

    saddler Phil Gee

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    Pelsall, West Mids
    Club:
    Millride
    Not sure about that, now that the chrono is sorted ;) we'll need something to chat about at the BFTA meetings.
    I can't see 15mm kills taking up all 8 hours...
     
  8. RobF

    RobF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12,120
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Club:
    Parkstone Gun Club, South Dorset FTC, Southampton Buccaneers
    Grading :D
     
  9. LANKY MK

    LANKY MK this **** is killing me.

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    709
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Club:
    Emley Moor FTC
    Going by how i interpret those rules...

    "Up to this year, the BFTA Main Shoot Rules, Rule 10 ii stated:
    All shots, from whatever shooting position must be made with the competitor wholly behind the firing line but able to touch it."

    going by this you coud NOT put foot over the line upto this year since "the competitor wholly behind the firing line" would mean you have to keep the foot behind the line since the foot is (of course) part of the competitor.


    "For 2011 the BFTA Main Shoot Rules, Rule 10 ii. now states:
    All shots, from whatever shooting position must be made with the rifle’s muzzle wholly beyond the firing line and the rifle’s trigger wholly behind the firing line.

    this rule allows the foot over, just not the rifle trigger, you just have to make sure the muzzle is over the firing line, not putting your foot over the line could be very hard while also making sure the muzzle is over (depending on position of course) so i presume thats why the "the competitor wholly behind the firing line" from last year wasnt inclueded



    Mark
     
  10. chrispro97

    chrispro97 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,062
    Location:
    atherstone
    Club:
    purley chase ftc
    thats how i think it is as well no part of you over the firing line,so if your foot is over its a ilegal shot but i might be wrong,seen shooters going over the line last year alot,so wot is the rule,is it not part of you over ?
     
  11. NJR 100

    NJR 100 Because I`m AWESIME !!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,577
    Location:
    Skewen
    Club:
    Avon Hawks, Tondu, Oaktree
    No, foot is now allowed over the firing point.

    Dont worry too much, it was not enforced last year anyway!
     
  12. Gibbs

    Gibbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    North Cornwall
    May I refer the right honourable gentlemen to post 2#:rolleyes::D
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2011
  13. saddler

    saddler Phil Gee

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    Pelsall, West Mids
    Club:
    Millride
    Pretty much yes.
    Although it is muzzle, not barrel, and it's beyond not over.
    It is acceptable for your front foot to be over the shooting line.
     
  14. villiers

    villiers Self appointed antipimp

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    Uxbridge UB8
    Club:
    Bisley
    What about old boys with a Bullpup :)
     
  15. NJR 100

    NJR 100 Because I`m AWESIME !!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,577
    Location:
    Skewen
    Club:
    Avon Hawks, Tondu, Oaktree
    Where does the barrel end and the muzzel begin, if you only have a barrel and no muzzel?
     
  16. saddler

    saddler Phil Gee

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    Pelsall, West Mids
    Club:
    Millride
    Shall we use some common sense and define the muzzle as the forward, discharging end of the barrel of a firearm?
     
  17. Conor

    Conor Never been banned from sales Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,113
    Location:
    Ardboe, Co.Tyrone.
    Club:
    Back Hill Ballistics; DFTC; Nelson FTC
    your puff guns under 12ft/lb aren't firearms Phil;) If they were you'd be DQ'ed and off the course:eek::)

    Muzzle in front and trugger behind is simple though, although some places tie string across the bottom of the lane pegs which could restrict this:confused:
     
  18. sportsmatch

    sportsmatch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    Blackwood S. Wales
    Club:
    Quarry Rifles
    Barrel end and muzzle are one and the same pellet goes in the breech end in firearm parlance

    Gary
     
  19. Gibbs

    Gibbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    North Cornwall
    No disrespect, but, If any part of your BARREL is OVER the line and your trigger is behind the line, then you are facing the right way and within the rules!:rolleyes::confused:
     
  20. saddler

    saddler Phil Gee

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    Pelsall, West Mids
    Club:
    Millride
    None taken.
    I was just confirming the actual wording of the rule.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice